Latest news
  1. Umpires Needed – All Levels
  2. EXCITING CLINIC NEWS
  3. 2019 House League Registration Information
  4. We are looking for House League Sponsors

BGSA House League Minor Mite

Welcome to Minor Mite Division!

Age: 7 to 8 (2011-2012)

Description: Minor-Mite builds on the T-ball program and is also a great place for new players to start their softball experience. The summer is a mix of games and practices to develop skills and introduce players to the rules of the game and the game experience. All team members play an in-field or outfield position each inning (no-one sits) and 8 batters bat, no matter how many outs are made. Coaches pitch to the players to optimize the chance of getting a hit (4 pitches). To get a feel for player pitching, players pitch in the 2nd inning only.

The overall goal is to give every player a chance to try all the positions, field the ball, and hit the ball. The emphasis is on FUN!

MINOR MITE CONVENOR: OPEN

Picture & Fun Day: To Be Announced

MinorMite-2018 – Click here for pdf version

Our Contact Resolution Officer can be reached by email at resolutionsbgsa@outlook.com with any questions or concerns.

Conflict Resolution Office Procedure

PosTeamWLPctHomeRoad
1.Minor Mite – Royal Blue1610.9410-10-00-6-1
2.Minor Mite – Purple1330.8130-13-30-0-0
3.Minor Mite – Orange980.5290-0-00-9-8
4.Minor Mite – Yellow6100.3750-1-40-5-6
5.Minor Mite – Teal4100.2860-4-70-0-3
6.Minor Mite – Red1170.0560-0-70-1-10
view all